Two contractors can look at the same 400 square feet of backyard and quote $3,200 and $9,600. The gap is real and rarely a scam. It comes from what goes under the pavers, which stone you pick, and how much the ground needs fixing first.

A flat lawn with concrete pavers sits near the bottom. A sloped yard with natural stone sits near the top.

This guide splits the 20×20 paver patio cost into its parts: the total, the price per square foot, material, quote line items and the extras that show up once digging starts. Every number names its source and year.

20×20 Paver Patio Cost at a Glance

How much does a 20×20 paver patio cost? A 20×20 paver patio costs $3,200 to $9,600 installed.

Total Cost for 400 Square Feet

A 20×20 patio covers 400 square feet. Lawn Love lists $3,200 to $9,600 installed. LawnStarter’s December 2024 guide lists $4,000 to $9,600, so the two agree on the ceiling and differ on the floor.

  • $3,200 Low end, simple job (Lawn Love, Dec 2025)
  • $4,800 Estimated typical total
  • $9,600 High end, complex job (Lawn Love, Dec 2025)

Cost per Square Foot

What is the cost per square foot? Installed pavers cost $8 to $24 per square foot, per Lawn Love. HomeAdvisor and Angi report $8 to $25, and up to $50 for high-end stone, as Bob Vila quoted in August 2023. Small jobs cost more per square foot because crew and delivery costs spread over less area.

Cost by Patio Size, 100 to 600 Square Feet

Every row in Lawn Love’s table uses the same $8 to $24 band, so the total scales with area. LawnStarter adds that bigger patios usually cost less per square foot.

Installed cost by patio sizeLow to high range, Lawn Love, updated 27 December 2025. The 20×20 row is darker.
ItemRangeCost
100 sq ft$800 to $2,400
150 sq ft$1,200 to $3,600
200 sq ft$1,600 to $4,800
300 sq ft$2,400 to $7,200
400 sq ft$3,200 to $9,600
500 sq ft$4,000 to $12,000
600 sq ft$4,800 to $14,400

The 600 square foot row is a 20×30 patio.

What Is Included in a 20×20 Paver Patio Price?

What does a 20×20 paver patio price include? A full price covers seven items, plus labor and cleanup.

  1. Excavation and grading
  2. Geotextile fabric
  3. Compacted gravel base
  4. Bedding sand
  5. The pavers
  6. Edge restraints
  7. Polymeric joint sand

Bob Vila’s August 2023 article names geotextile fabric, Class II road base and bedding sand as the base materials. The Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute (ICPI) sets a minimum compacted base of 4 inches for patios and a 1 inch bedding layer in its 2020 construction tolerance guide.

What sits under a paver patioLayer depths follow ICPI’s 2020 minimums for patios. Paver thickness varies by product.
  1. Pavers and polymeric joint sandvaries
  2. Bedding sand1 in.
  3. Compacted gravel base4 in. minimum
  4. Geotextile fabricon soil
  5. Native soil, graded to drainexcavated

Edge restraints run along all four sides and hold the layers in place.

20×20 Paver Patio Cost by Material

What does a 20×20 paver patio cost by material? Concrete pavers cost $8 to $16 per square foot installed, brick pavers $14 to $24 and natural stone $12 to $30, per LawnStarter’s December 2024 guide. On 400 square feet, that is $3,200 to $6,400 for concrete, $5,600 to $9,600 for brick and $4,800 to $12,000 for natural stone.

Installed cost per square foot by materialLawnStarter, updated 2 December 2024. Bars run on a $0 to $30 scale.
ItemRangeCost
Concrete$8 to $16
Brick$14 to $24
Natural stone$12 to $30

Concrete and Brick Pavers

Concrete pavers cost $4 to $6 per square foot before labor and brick pavers $4 to $8, per Lawn Love. Installed, the gap widens. Brick costs $6 to $8 more per square foot than concrete in LawnStarter’s data, or $2,400 to $3,200 more on 400 square feet.

PaverPavers only, per sq ftInstalled, per sq ftInstalled, 400 sq ft
Concrete$4 to $6$8 to $16$3,200 to $6,400
Brick$4 to $8$14 to $24$5,600 to $9,600

Pavers-only prices from Lawn Love, December 2025. Installed prices from LawnStarter, December 2024.

Natural Stone and Porcelain Pavers

Natural stone pavers cost $7 to $16 per square foot for the stone alone, and flagstone $13 to $30, per Lawn Love. Bob Vila lists installed bluestone at $18 to $30 and installed flagstone at $16 to $30. Stone Centers lists porcelain pavers at $10 to $22 per square foot for the material alone, plus a general $7 to $15 per square foot for professional installation. That is one source, so treat it as a rough guide.

Why Natural Stone Costs More

Natural stone does not always cost more than brick. LawnStarter’s stone range starts at $12 per square foot, below brick’s $14 floor. The premium shows up at the top of the range, for three reasons.

  1. The stone costs more: $7 to $16 per square foot against $4 to $6 for concrete pavers, per Lawn Love.
  2. Odd shapes, rare colors and large sizes raise the price per stone, per Bob Vila.
  3. High-end stone reaches $50 per square foot, per HomeAdvisor and Angi.

Cost Breakdown: Where the Money Goes

Where does the money go on a 20×20 paver patio? Labor takes about half, per Bob Vila’s August 2023 article citing HomeAdvisor and Angi. Pavers, base, edging, equipment and grading share the rest.

Who gets paid on a paver patioLabor share from Bob Vila, August 2023. No source splits the second half further.
  • Labor: about 50%, or $1,600 to $4,400 on 400 sq ft
  • Pavers, base, edging, equipment, grading: about 50%

Labor

Installers charge $4 to $11 per square foot or $50 to $80 per hour, per HomeAdvisor in Bob Vila’s article. That is $1,600 to $4,400 on 400 square feet. A pro needs 35 to 40 hours for 300 square feet, which scales to about 47 to 53 hours for 400.

  • $4 to $11 per square foot, labor only
  • $50 to $80 per hour, professional installer
  • 47 to 53 pro hours for 400 sq ft, estimated

Pavers and Materials

Pavers alone cost $4 to $16 per square foot from concrete to natural stone, per Lawn Love, so $1,600 to $6,400 for 400 square feet. Suppliers sell them by the pallet, and each pallet covers 100 to 160 square feet.

  • $335 to $1,165 per pallet (Lawn Love, Dec 2025)
  • 3 to 4 pallets for a 20×20 patio

Base, Sand and Edging

Base materials are small next to the pavers. LawnStarter’s December 2024 DIY averages are $200 for gravel and $21 for paver sand. Lawn Love prices edge restraints at $8 per 6 feet, so the 80 foot perimeter takes 14 and costs about $112. Polymeric sand is $22 per bag. Grading, when needed, runs $770 to $3,000.

Equipment and Permits

A plate compactor rents for $83 per day at Lawn Love and $106 at LawnStarter. LawnStarter lists a sod cutter at $79, a wet masonry saw at $79, a Bobcat at $280 and a jackhammer at $125. Ground-level paver patios generally need no permit, per Bob Vila, though heavy excavation for soil preparation and drainage can trigger one. Fees vary by city.

How Many Pavers, Gravel and Sand Does a 20×20 Patio Need?

How many materials does a 20×20 paver patio need? A 20×20 patio needs about 1,800 pavers, 4.9 cubic yards of gravel and 1.2 cubic yards of bedding sand. The counts assume 4 by 8 inch pavers, a 4 inch base and a 1 inch sand layer.

  • 1,800 4×8 in. pavers, before waste
  • 1,980 pavers with 10% for cuts and breakage
  • 4.9 cu yd gravel base at 4 in. deep
  • 1.2 cu yd bedding sand at 1 in. deep

A 4×8 inch paver covers 0.222 square feet, so 400 square feet takes 1,800. Joints cut that to about 1,720, or about 1,900 with 10% waste. A deeper base changes the gravel order sharply.

Base depthGravel neededWeight at 2,700 to 3,400 lb per cu yd
4 in., ICPI minimum4.9 cu yd6.7 to 8.4 tons
6 in.7.4 cu yd10 to 12.6 tons

Quantities are estimates for 400 square feet. Suppliers often sell by the ton, so ask yours to convert and add a little extra for compaction and spillage.

Budget Scenarios: Basic, Mid-Range and Premium

What does a basic, mid-range and premium 20×20 paver patio cost? A basic patio costs $3,200 to $4,800, a mid-range patio $4,800 to $7,200 and a premium patio $7,200 to $12,000. These bands are an estimate built from the $8 to $24 and $12 to $30 ranges above, not a published tier list.

  • Basic $3,200 to $4,800 $8 to $12 per sq ft
    • Concrete pavers
    • Simple pattern
    • Flat, open site
  • Mid-range $4,800 to $7,200 $12 to $18 per sq ft
    • Brick or mixed pavers
    • Some pattern work
    • Minor grading
  • Premium $7,200 to $12,000 $18 to $30 per sq ft
    • Natural stone
    • Complex pattern
    • Slope or drainage work

The premium band passes the $9,600 ceiling because LawnStarter’s natural stone range tops out at $30 per square foot, or $12,000 on 400 square feet.

Upgrades and Add-On Costs

What do upgrades add to a 20×20 paver patio? Upgrades add $100 to $20,000, depending on the item, per Bob Vila’s August 2023 article. A heater costs the least and an outdoor kitchen the most.

Add-onCost
Heater$100 to $500
Fire pit$300 to $1,400
Furniture$200 to $2,000
Walkway$500 to $1,000
Outdoor electricity$600 to $2,300
Water line$400 to $2,000
Gas line$15 to $25 per linear foot
Sitting wall$40 to $60 per linear foot
Pergola$1,900 to $6,500
Hot tub$4,000 to $8,500
Outdoor kitchen$7,000 to $20,000

Bob Vila, updated 2 August 2023. Lawn Love, December 2025, lists retaining walls at $40 to $345 per linear foot.

Linear-foot prices add up on a square patio. A sitting wall along two 20 foot sides is 40 linear feet and costs $1,600 to $2,400.

What Raises or Lowers the Price?

What raises or lowers the cost of a 20×20 paver patio? Ground conditions move the price more than paver choice. Grading, drainage and old-slab removal each add between $770 and $9,480.

Ground work that can be added to a quoteBars run on a $0 to $10,000 scale. Sources: Lawn Love, Dec 2025, Angi and Bob Vila, Aug 2023. Removal is an estimate for 400 sq ft.
ItemRangeCost
Grading$770 to $3,000
Removal$800 to $2,400
Slope$1,296 to $6,480
French drain$3,296 to $9,480

Shape and Pattern

Odd shapes, rare colors and large sizes raise the price per stone, per Bob Vila, and LawnStarter says complex patterns cost more. Neither gives a dollar surcharge, so ask contractors to price the pattern as its own line.

Sloped Ground and Drainage

Slope is the biggest swing. Bob Vila lists drainage slope work at $1,296 to $6,480 and a French drain at $3,296 to $9,480, close to the $9,600 ceiling for the whole patio. Lawn Love lists site grading at $770 to $3,000.

Soil, Access and Old Patio Removal

Angi prices old concrete removal at $2 to $6 per square foot for slabs up to 6 inches thick, or $800 to $2,400 on 400 square feet. Thicker slabs roughly double that to $1,600 to $4,800. Disposal adds $50 to $100 per ton when the rate leaves it out. Bob Vila says clearing existing landscaping yourself saves labor. The guides used here give no dollar figure for soil type or truck access.

Hidden Costs and Approvals to Budget For

What hidden costs can a 20×20 paver patio carry? Three cause most surprises: buried utilities, extra excavation and permit or neighborhood rules. None has a single published price, so get a written quote that names each.

Utility Lines, Buried Material and Extra Soil

A buried utility line, an old foundation piece or soft soil forces extra excavation and base stone. No guide used here gives a rate. The unit math is simple. Each extra inch of gravel base over 400 square feet is 1.2 cubic yards, or about 1.7 to 2.1 tons at 2,700 to 3,400 pounds per cubic yard. Ask for that unit price before work starts.

  • 1.2 cu yd gravel for every extra inch of base on 400 sq ft
  • $1,350 to $5,700 landscaper design and build, if the yard needs reworking (Bob Vila, Aug 2023)
  • Call 811 before any digging so utility lines are marked.
  • Ask for per-unit prices on extra excavation and extra base stone.
  • Ask who pays to replace plants or sod damaged during grading.

Permits and Neighborhood Rules

An at-grade paver patio carries no structural load, so building codes generally treat it like other at-grade surfaces, per Permits Guide. Permits start to matter once the project adds a roof, attaches to the house or rises more than 30 inches above grade. Bob Vila adds that heavy excavation for soil preparation and drainage can trigger one. Rules differ by city, so ask the local building department.

Permit check for a paver patioSummarized from Permits Guide and Bob Vila. The local building department has the final say.
Usually no permitUsually needs a permit
Ground-level pavers with no structural loadA roof or cover over the patio
Detached from the houseAttaching the patio to the house
Within 30 inches of gradeA surface more than 30 inches above grade
Light excavationHeavy excavation or drainage work, per Bob Vila
Pavers only, with no added structuresHot tub, outdoor kitchen with gas or plumbing, or a retaining wall

Setbacks, utility easements, impervious surface limits and HOA rules can apply even when no permit is needed. Ask the local office and the HOA before work starts.

20×20 Paver Patio Cost by Region

How much does a 20×20 paver patio cost by region? It costs $15 to $31 per square foot across the ten cities in LawnStarter’s December 2024 table, with New York highest. That is $6,000 to $12,400 on 400 square feet.

National Ranges

Lawn Love lists $8 to $24 per square foot nationally and HomeAdvisor and Angi list $8 to $25. No city in LawnStarter’s table has a floor below $15, so a $3,200 quote for 400 square feet is unlikely in any of them.

Installed cost per square foot by cityLawnStarter, updated 2 December 2024, based on a 400 square foot patio. Bars run on a $0 to $35 scale.
ItemRangeCost
New York$21 to $31
Seattle$18 to $27
Chicago$18 to $26
Portsmouth$17 to $25
Miami$16 to $24
Phoenix$16 to $24
Eagle, ID$16 to $24
Santa Fe$16 to $24
Charleston$16 to $23
Westfield, IN$15 to $23

NYC Prices

New York is the highest in the table. LawnStarter lists $21 to $31 per square foot overall, $25 to $34 with a professional and $15 to $20 for DIY. The $21 floor is 2.6 times the national $8 floor.

New York, 400 sq ftPer sq ftTotal
Overall$21 to $31$8,400 to $12,400
Professional$25 to $34$10,000 to $13,600
DIY$15 to $20$6,000 to $8,000

LawnStarter, December 2024. Totals multiplied by 400.

DIY or Hire a Pro: Real Cost of Each

How much does DIY save on a 20×20 paver patio? DIY saves about $3,200 to $4,000 on 400 square feet, per LawnStarter’s December 2024 averages of $12 to $17 per square foot for DIY and $20 to $27 for a professional. Lawn Love’s figures point the other way, as the last subsection shows.

DIY vs professional, 400 square feetLawnStarter, December 2024, averages multiplied by 400. Bars run on a $0 to $12,000 scale.
ItemRangeCost
DIY$4,800 to $6,800
Pro$8,000 to $10,800

DIY Materials and Equipment Rental

One day of all five LawnStarter rentals costs $669. Small supplies are cheaper, and the pavers are the biggest DIY expense.

DIY itemCost
Gravel$200
Paver sand$21
Edging stakes$26
Spikes, rake, mallet, broom, shovel$72
Sod cutter $79, wet saw $79, compactor $106$264 per day
Bobcat $280, jackhammer $125$405 per day

LawnStarter, December 2024. Pavers are not in this list.

Professional Installation

Labor runs $4 to $11 per square foot, per HomeAdvisor in Bob Vila’s article, and LawnStarter’s all-in professional average is $20 to $27. A pro needs 35 to 40 hours for 300 square feet and a DIY builder 40 to 50. That scales to about 47 to 53 and 53 to 67 hours on 400 square feet.

When DIY Stops Saving Money

Lawn Love calls DIY possible but not recommended and says it can cost as much as hiring a pro. Its DIY example for 280 square feet totals $5,402 to $5,652, with $4,620 spent on pavers. Bob Vila says tools and materials add up and pros may get volume discounts. Three situations erase the savings.

  1. The site needs grading or drainage work, which adds $770 to $6,480 before any paver is laid.
  2. The job needs the Bobcat and the jackhammer, which add $405 per day.
  3. The base is compacted poorly and needs redoing, which repeats the gravel, the sand and the rental.

Paver Patio vs Concrete Patio vs Decking

Which costs less, a paver patio, a concrete patio or a deck? A concrete patio costs the least, a paver patio sits in the middle and a composite deck costs the most. Angi’s 2025 data puts a 20×20 concrete patio at $2,400 to $6,400. HomeAdvisor’s 2025 data puts a 20×20 composite deck at $6,000 to $12,800. For slab pricing in New York, Rockzen has a concrete driveway cost guide.

Installed cost for 400 square feetConcrete from Angi, 2025. Pavers from Lawn Love, December 2025. Composite deck from HomeAdvisor, 2025. Bars run on a $0 to $13,000 scale.
ItemRangeCost
Concrete$2,400 to $6,400
Pavers$3,200 to $9,600
Composite deck$6,000 to $12,800

Pavers cost $800 more than concrete at the floor and $3,200 more at the ceiling. Composite decking costs $2,800 more than pavers at the floor and $3,200 more at the ceiling. Wood decking is left out because the sources checked disagree too widely for one figure.

PaversConcreteComposite deck
Per sq ft$8 to $24$6 to $16$14 to $32
LifespanUp to 25 yearsBreaks down or cracks soonerNot verified
RepairsReplace single paversCracks need patchingNot verified

Concrete per square foot is Angi’s 400 square foot range divided by 400. Lifespan and repair notes from Bob Vila, August 2023, which says concrete tends to break down, settle or crack sooner than pavers.

Cost to Replace or Renovate an Existing Patio

How much does it cost to replace an existing patio with pavers? Replacing a 20×20 slab up to 6 inches thick costs $4,000 to $12,000: $800 to $2,400 for removal plus $3,200 to $9,600 for new pavers. Thicker slabs push the total to $4,800 to $14,400.

Renovation options for a 400 square foot paver patioClean-and-seal and restoration prices come from one Michigan contractor, so treat them as a single local quote. Bars run on a $0 to $12,500 scale.
ItemRangeCost
Clean and seal$600 to $1,200
Restoration$1,200 to $2,500
Full replacement$4,000 to $12,000

Bob Vila says a damaged paver can be replaced on its own, so a few cracked units do not justify a full tear-out. Sealant runs about $200 per 1,000 square feet, or about $80 for a 20×20 patio.

How Long Does It Take to Build a 20×20 Paver Patio?

How long does it take to build a 20×20 paver patio? A crew of 2 to 4 workers builds one in about 2 to 4 working days. That estimate scales Bob Vila’s August 2023 labor hours to 400 square feet: 47 to 53 hours for a professional and 53 to 67 for a DIY builder.

CrewHours eachDays at 8 hours
2 workers24 to 273 to 3.4
3 workers16 to 182 to 2.2
4 workers12 to 131.5 to 1.7
1 DIY builder53 to 677 to 8

Estimates that split total hours evenly across the crew. Weather and site conditions shift real schedules.

Each layer must be finished before the next goes down. Rockzen’s guide to installing a paver sidewalk walks through the same layers on a narrower footprint.

  1. Mark utilities, then excavate and grade the site
  2. Lay geotextile fabric and the compacted gravel base
  3. Spread and level the 1 inch bedding sand
  4. Set the edge restraints and place the pavers
  5. Cut the edge pieces with a wet masonry saw
  6. Sweep in polymeric sand and compact the surface

Long-Term Costs: Maintenance, Lifespan and Home Value

What does a paver patio cost to keep? A paver patio costs little to maintain and lasts up to 25 years, per Bob Vila’s August 2023 article. It needs no annual sanding or staining, unlike a deck, and a rinse with a hose handles routine dirt.

  • Up to 25 yrs expected lifespan, Bob Vila, Aug 2023
  • $80 sealant for 400 sq ft, at $200 per 1,000 sq ft
  • $128 to $384 purchase cost per year over 25 years, estimated

Sealing is the main recurring cost. One Michigan contractor lists a clean and seal for patios up to 400 square feet at $600 to $1,200 and recommends it every 3 to 5 years, which works out to $120 to $400 per year. Polymeric sand costs $22 per bag when joints need topping up, per Lawn Love.

Is a 20×20 Paver Patio Worth It?

Is a 20×20 paver patio worth the cost? Bob Vila cites a return of about 80% and says a patio can add 8 to 10% to a home’s value. The article gives no local data behind those figures, so treat them as rough. A clearer test is yearly cost: $3,200 to $9,600 over 25 years is $128 to $384 per year, before sealing.

How to Compare Quotes and Lower the Cost

How should you compare paver patio quotes? Compare them line by line on the same 400 square feet, paver, base depth and pattern. A single total hides the lines that differ.

An Itemized Quote Checklist

A complete quote names each of these lines with a price or a note that it is included.

  • Excavation depth and grading, with grading priced on its own
  • Base depth, at least 4 inches compacted, and the stone type
  • Bedding sand at 1 inch
  • Geotextile fabric
  • Paver type, size, color and pattern
  • Edge restraints on all four sides
  • Polymeric joint sand
  • Old slab removal and disposal, if the site needs it
  • Drainage work, if the site slopes
  • Permits and who pays for them

Red Flags in a Low Quote

A quote under $8 per square foot, or under $3,200 for 400 square feet, falls below both Lawn Love’s and HomeAdvisor’s floor. The lowest floor in LawnStarter’s ten-city table is $15.

Where the price per square foot landsMarkers show published figures. A quote left of the red marker needs an explanation.
  1. $8 national floor
  2. $15 lowest city floor
  3. $24 national ceiling
  4. $31 NYC ceiling

Scale runs from $0 to $35 per square foot. Sources: Lawn Love, December 2025, and LawnStarter, December 2024.

  • A base thinner than the ICPI’s 4 inch minimum
  • No grading line, when grading runs $770 to $3,000
  • Unstated disposal, when hauling costs $50 to $100 per ton
  • One lump sum with no paver type named

Common Mistakes That Inflate Costs

  1. Skipping the drainage check, when slope work costs $1,296 to $6,480.
  2. Leaving old slab removal out of the budget, which adds $800 to $2,400.
  3. Ordering pavers with no allowance for 10% cuts and breakage.
  4. Choosing brick over concrete without pricing the $2,400 to $3,200 gap.
  5. Starting work before checking permits, setbacks and HOA rules, which can force a redesign or removal.

Ways to Save Without Weakening the Base

Savings come from the surface and the scope, never from the base. Keep the base at the ICPI’s 4 inch minimum and cut elsewhere.

MoveSaves, 400 sq ftSource
Concrete pavers instead of brick$2,400 to $3,200LawnStarter, Dec 2024
Shrink to 300 sq ft$800 to $2,400Lawn Love, Dec 2025
DIY instead of a pro$3,200 to $4,000LawnStarter, Dec 2024
Clear old landscaping yourselfLabor hours, no published figureBob Vila, Aug 2023

20×20 Paver Patio Cost FAQs

Can I Lay Pavers Over an Existing Concrete Slab?

Yes, pavers can go over a slab that is structurally sound and slopes enough to drain. Installers typically want a slope of at least 2%, or one quarter inch per foot, so water does not sit between the slab and the pavers. A few hairline cracks are acceptable. Major cracks are not.

  • Sand-set method: a thin bedding layer of coarse sand over the slab, then the pavers
  • Bonded method: pavers adhered with thin-set mortar, which suits thin pavers and tight height limits
  • Height change: the surface rises by the paver thickness plus the bedding layer, so check door thresholds and steps

No source found here prices a slab overlay. It avoids old slab removal, which costs $800 to $2,400 on 400 square feet, per Angi.

What Is the Cheapest Paver Material for a Patio?

Interlocking pavers are the cheapest at $3 to $6 per square foot and concrete pavers follow at $4 to $6, both before labor, per Lawn Love. Installed, concrete pavers cost $8 to $16 per square foot in LawnStarter’s data, or $3,200 to $6,400 on 400 square feet.

How Much Does a 20×30 Paver Patio Cost?

A 20×30 paver patio costs $4,800 to $14,400 installed, per Lawn Love’s December 2025 table. That is 600 square feet at $8 to $24 per square foot, or $1,600 to $4,800 more than a 20×20.

  • $3,200 to $9,600 20×20, 400 sq ft
  • $4,800 to $14,400 20×30, 600 sq ft
  • +$1,600 to +$4,800 the extra 200 sq ft, estimated

Bottom Line and Next Steps

The 20×20 paver patio cost is $3,200 to $9,600 installed, or $8 to $24 per square foot. Concrete pavers on flat ground sit near $3,200. Natural stone, slope work and a big city push the total toward $12,000 and past it.

QuestionAnswer
Total for 400 sq ft$3,200 to $9,600
Estimated typical totalabout $4,800
Labor shareabout half
New York$8,400 to $12,400
Time on site2 to 4 working days
Lifespanup to 25 years
  1. Measure the yard and note any slope or old slab.
  2. Check permits, setbacks and HOA rules with the local office.
  3. Call 811 before any digging.
  4. Collect two or three written quotes that use the same checklist.
  5. Compare them line by line and settle the base depth before the paver.

The 20×20 paver patio cost comes down to one rule: pay for the base first and the surface second.

Sources

  1. Lawn Love: How Much Does a Paver Patio Cost? (updated 27 December 2025)
  2. LawnStarter: Pricing Guide, How Much Does a Paver Patio Cost? (updated 2 December 2024)
  3. Bob Vila: Paver Patio Cost (updated 2 August 2023)
  4. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Paver Patio Cost?
  5. Angi: How Much Does a Paver Patio Cost to Install?
  6. Angi: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2025 data)
  7. Angi: Concrete Removal Cost
  8. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Composite Decking Cost? (2025)
  9. Stone Centers: Paver Cost Breakdown
  10. Permits Guide: Do You Need a Permit for a Concrete Slab or Paver Patio?
  11. Elowsky Lawn: Paver Restoration (clean and seal pricing)